DH Open Stockholm groups announced

1 min read
Cover Image

DreamHack have announced the group draw for its upcoming Open event in Stockholm, which will run from September 22-26 and also function as a qualifier for the upcoming CS:GO major.

DreamHack have announced the group draw for its upcoming Open event in Stockholm, which will run from September 22-26 and also function as a qualifier for the upcoming CS:GO major.

With 16 teams from across the world flying in to Stockholm for September 22-26, DreamHack's Open event will span across two stages and witness an eye-watering best-of-three, double elimination format. 

The top eight performing teams (and just which matches will determine said advancements can be seen below in our schedule) will qualify as challengers for next month's CS:GO major at DreamHack Open Cluj-Napoca.

Eight teams automatically were placed into the event via their 9-16th place finishes at ESL One Cologne, whereas the other eight teams have been slogging it out via online pre-qualifiers in order to compete: five in Europe, two in North America, and one in Asia.

The official group draw for the event has now taken place, and places the teams into four groups according to an individual team-based seeding:

Group A Group B Group C Group D
 Cloud9
 HellRaisers
 Renegades
 CLG
 Immunity
 Titan
 mousesports
 FlipSid3
 MIXCAT
 eBettle 
 Team Liquid 
 CSGOLounge
 dignitas
 Skyred
 Mythic
 CPH Wolves

As was announced only recently, the Chinese team QeeYou have been replaced by the Vietnamese team Skyred due to the former running into difficulty obtaining visas for the event in time.

The updated schedule, which actually sees Group B play out after Group D and then Group C due to visa and arrival timing, for the event is now:

Tuesday, September 22
12:30
 Cloud9
vs. 
 MIXCAT
 
15:30
 Immunity
vs. 
 dignitas
 
18:30 Group A Upper Bracket Final *
21:30 Group A Lower Bracket  
Wednesday, September 23
12:30
 FlipSid3
vs. 
 CPH Wolves
 
15:30
 CLG
vs. 
 CSGOLounge
 
18:30 Group D Upper Bracket Final *
21:30 Group D Lower Bracket  
Thursday, September 24
12:30
 mousesports
vs. 
 Mythic
 
15:30
 Renegades
vs. 
 Team Liquid
 
18:30 Group C Upper Bracket Final *
21:30 Group C Lower Bracket  
Friday, September 25
12:30
 Titan
vs. 
 Skyred
 
15:30
 eBettle
vs. 
 HellRaisers
 
18:30 Group B Upper Bracket Final *
21:30 Group B Lower Bracket  
Saturday, September 26
12:05 Group A Decider Match *
15:05 Group B Decider Match *
18:05 Group C Decider Match *
21:05 Group D Decider Match *

* Winner qualifies for DH Open Cluj-Napoca

The first four days of the event will play out at the Monster Energy DreamHack Studios, which will be closed to the public.

The final day, when all four best-of-three decider matches will take place, will take place at the Annexet Global Arena. Those interested in attending can purchase tickets here.

WePlay! Digest

News, longreads, memes – the best from esports world is right in your inbox

Just one more step...

Go to your email and сonfirm the subscription. It's super quick.